MLB Team Payrolls

Stock Ticker

Salary Stats 1967-2014
Top ML Player Salaries / Baseball's Luxury Tax

2013 Payrolls / 2012 Payrolls / 2011 Payrolls / 2010 Payrolls / 2009 Payrolls / 2008 Payrolls / 2007 Payrolls
2006 Payrolls / 2005 Payrolls / 2004 Payrolls / 2003 Payrolls / 2002 Payrolls / 2001 Payrolls2000 Payrolls / 1999 Payrolls / 1998 Payrolls

2014 MLB Opening Day Payrolls

Payrolls and average salaries for the opening day rosters of the 30 major league teams. These lists are just payrolls to the staff and the players. It does not include the stadium upkeep products, equipment financing and the many other things it takes to keep a ball park running. Figures are based on documents obtained from the MLB Players Association, club officials and filed with Major League Baseball's central office. Deferred payments and incentive clauses are not included. Team payrolls do not include money paid or received in trades or for players who have been released. In some cases, parts of salaries deferred without interest are discounted to reflect present-day values.

 Facebook
Like on Facebook

# Team Payroll
1. Los Angeles Dodgers $235,295,219
2. New York Yankees $203,812,506
3. Philadelphia Phillies $180,052,723
4. Boston Red Sox $162,817,411
5. Detroit Tigers $162,228,527
6. Los Angeles Angels $155,692,000
7. San Francisco Giants $154,185,878
8. Texas Rangers $136,036,172
9. Washington Nationals $134,704,437
10. Toronto Blue Jays $132,628,700
11. Arizona Diamondbacks $112,688,666
12. Cincinnati Reds $112,390,772
13. St. Louis Cardinals $111,020,360
14. Atlanta Braves $110,897,341
15. Baltimore Orioles $107,406,623
16. Milwaukee Brewers $103,844,806
17. Colorado Rockies $95,832,071
18. Seattle Mariners $92,081,943
19. Kansas City Royals $92,034,345
20. Chicago White Sox $91,159,254
21. San Diego Padres $90,094,196
22. New York Mets $89,051,758
23. Chicago Cubs $89,007,857
24. Minnesota Twins $85,776,500
25. Oakland Athletics $83,401,400
26. Cleveland Indians $82,534,800
27. Pittsburgh Pirates $78,111,667
28. Tampa Bay Rays $77,062,891
29. Miami Marlins $47,565,400
30. Houston Astros $44,544,174

2013 Opening Day Payrolls

No. Team Payroll Average
1. New York Yankees $228,835,490 $7,151,109
2. Los Angeles Dodgers $216,597,577 $7,468,882
3. Philadelphia Phillies $165,385,714 $6,125,397
4. Boston Red Sox $150,655,500 $5,021,850
5. Detroit Tigers $148,414,500 $5,708,250
6. San Francisco Giants $140,264,334 $5,009,441
7. Los Angeles Angels $127,896,250 $4,736,898
8. Chicago White Sox $119,073,277 $4,410,121
9. Toronto Blue Jays $117,527,800 $3,791,219
10. St. Louis Cardinals $115,222,086 $3,973,175
11. Texas Rangers $114,090,100 $4,074,646
12. Washington Nationals $114,056,769 $4,386,799
13. Cincinnati Reds $107,491,305 $4,134,281
14. Chicago Cubs $104,304,676 $3,596,713
15. Baltimore Orioles $90,993,333 $3,137,701
16. Atlanta Braves $89,778,192 $3,095,800
17. Arizona Diamondbacks $89,100,500 $2,970,017
18. Milwaukee Brewers $82,976,944 $2,765,898
19. Kansas City Royals $81,491,725 $3,018,212
20. Pittsburgh Pirates $79,555,000 $2,651,833
21. Cleveland Indians $77,772,800 $2,592,427
22. Minnesota Twins $75,802,500 $2,707,232
23. New York Mets $73,396,649 $2,530,919
24. Seattle Mariners $72,031,143 $2,770,429
25. Colorado Rockies $71,924,071 $2,766,310
26. San Diego Padres $67,143,600 $2,165,923
27. Oakland Athletics $60,664,500 $2,091,879
28. Tampa Bay Rays $57,895,272 $2,144,269
29. Miami Marlins $36,341,900 $1,135,684
30. Houston Astros $22,062,600 $817,133

2012 Opening Day Payrolls

Payrolls and average salaries for the opening day rosters of the 30 major league teams. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses. In some cases, parts of salaries deferred without interest are discounted to reflect present-day values.

Team Payroll Averge Median
New York Yankees $ 197,962,289 $ 6,186,321 $ 1,937,500
Philadelphia Phillies $ 174,538,938 $ 5,817,964 $ 1,875,000
Boston Red Sox $ 173,186,617 $ 5,093,724 $ 1,556,250
Los Angeles Angels $ 154,485,166 $ 5,327,074 $ 3,150,000
Detroit Tigers $ 132,300,000 $ 4,562,068 $ 1,100,000
Texas Rangers $ 120,510,974 $ 4,635,037 $ 3,437,500
Miami Marlins $ 118,078,000 $ 4,373,259 $ 1,500,000
San Francisco Giants $ 117,620,683 $ 3,920,689 $ 1,275,000
St. Louis Cardinals $ 110,300,862 $ 3,939,316 $ 800,000
Milwaukee Brewers $ 97,653,944 $ 3,755,920 $ 1,981,250
Chicago White Sox $ 96,919,500 $ 3,876,780 $ 530,000
Los Angeles Dodgers $ 95,143,575 $ 3,171,452 $ 875,000
Minnesota Twins $ 94,085,000 $ 3,484,629 $ 750,000
New York Mets $ 93,353,983 $ 3,457,554 $ 875,000
Chicago Cubs $ 88,197,033 $ 3,392,193 $ 1,262,500
Atlanta Braves $ 83,309,942 $ 2,776,998 $ 577,500
Cincinnati Reds $ 82,203,616 $ 2,935,843 $ 1,150,000
Seattle Mariners $ 81,978,100 $ 2,927,789 $ 495,150
Baltimore Orioles $ 81,428,999 $ 2,807,896 $ 1,300,000
Washington Nationals $ 81,336,143 $ 2,623,746 $ 800,000
Cleveland Indians $ 78,430,300 $ 2,704,493 $ 800,000
Colorado Rockies $ 78,069,571 $ 2,692,054 $ 482,000
Toronto Blue Jays $ 75,489,200 $ 2,696,042 $ 1,768,750
Arizona Diamondbacks $ 74,284,833 $ 2,653,029 $ 1,625,000
Tampa Bay Rays $ 64,173,500 $ 2,291,910 $ 1,425,000
Pittsburgh Pirates $ 63,431,999 $ 2,187,310 $ 916,666
Kansas City Royals $ 60,916,225 $ 2,030,540 $ 870,000
Houston Astros $ 60,651,000 $ 2,332,730 $ 491,250
Oakland Athletics $ 55,372,500 $ 1,845,750 $ 487,500
San Diego Padres $ 55,244,700 $ 1,973,025 $ 1,207,500

2011 Opening Day Payrolls

Payrolls and average salaries for the opening day rosters of the 30 major league teams. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses. In some cases, parts of salaries deferred without interest are discounted to reflect present-day values.

Team Payroll Average
N.Y. Yankees $201,689,030 $6,722,968
Philadelphia 172,976,381 5,765,879
Boston 161,407,476 5,978,055
Los Angeles Angels 138,998,524 4,483,823
Chicago White Sox 129,285,539 4,788,353
Chicago Cubs 125,480,664 5,228,361
New York Mets 120,147,310 4,290,975
San Francisco 118,216,333 4,378,383
Minnesota 112,737,000 4,509,480
Detroit 105,705,232 3,915,009
St. Louis 105,433,572 3,904,947
Los Angeles Dodgers 103,788,990 3,459,633
Texas 92,299,265 3,182,733
Colorado 87,998,071 3,384,541
Atlanta 87,003,192 3,346,277
Seattle 86,424,600 2,880,820
Milwaukee 85,497,333 2,849,911
Baltimore 85,304,038 3,280,925
Cincinnati 76,181,365 2,539,379
Houston 70,694,000 2,437,724
Oakland 66,536,500 2,376,304
Washington 63,681,929 2,195,929
Toronto 62,517,800 2,016,703
Florida 56,944,000 2,190,154
Arizona 53,639,833 1,986,660
Cleveland 49,188,867 1,639,629
Pittsburgh 46,047,000 1,534,900
San Diego 45,869,140 1,479,650
Tampa Bay 41,932,171 1,612,776
Kansas City 36,126,400 1,338,015

2010 Opening Day Payrolls

Payrolls and average salaries for the opening day rosters of the 30 major league teams. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses. In some cases, parts of salaries deferred without interest are discounted to reflect present-day values.

No. Team Payroll Average
1. New York Yankees $206,333,389 $8,253,336
2. Boston Red Sox $162,747,333 $5,611,977
3. Chicago Cubs $146,859,000 $5,439,222
4. Philadelphia Phillies $141,927,381 $5,068,835
5. New York Mets $132,701,445 $5,103,902
6. Detroit Tigers $122,864,929 $4,550,553
7. Chicago White Sox $108,273,197 $4,164,354
8. Los Angeles Angels $105,013,667 $3,621,161
9. Seattle Mariners $98,376,667 $3,513,452
10. San Francisco Giants $97,828,833 $3,493,887
11. Minnesota Twins $97,559,167 $3,484,256
12. Los Angeles Dodgers $94,945,517 $3,651,751
13. St. Louis Cardinals $93,540,753 $3,741,630
14. Houston Astros $92,355,500 $3,298,411
15. Atlanta Braves $84,423,667 $3,126,802
16. Colorado Rockies $84,227,000 $2,904,379
17. Baltimore Orioles $81,612,500 $3,138,942
18. Milwaukee Brewers $81,108,279 $2,796,837
19. Cincinnati Reds $72,386,544 $2,784,098
20. Kansas City Royals $72,267,710 $2,491,990
21.Tampa Bay Rays $71,923,471 $2,663,832
22. Toronto Blue Jays $62,689,357 $2,089,645
23. Washington Nationals $61,425,000 $2,047,500
24. Cleveland Indians $61,203,967 $2,110,482
25. Arizona Diamondbacks $60,718,167 $2,335,314
26. Florida Marlins $55,641,500 $2,060,796
27. Texas Rangers $55,250,545 $1,905,191
28. Oakland Athletics $51,654,900 $1,666,287
29. San Diego Padres $37,799,300 $1,453,819
30.Pittsburgh Pirates $34,943,000 $1,294,185

2009 Opening Day Payrolls

Payrollsand average salaries for the opening day rosters of the 30 major league teams. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses. In some cases, parts of salaries that are deferred are discounted to reflect present-day values. Totals do not include termination pay to released players, buyouts of unexercised options or payments made as parts of trades.

Team Payroll Average
N.Y. Yankees $201,449,289 $7,748,050
New York Mets 135,773,988 4,849,071
Chicago Cubs 135,050,000 5,402,000
Boston 122,696,000 4,089,867
Detroit 115,085,145 4,110,184
Los Angeles Angels 113,709,000 4,061,036
Philadelphia 113,004,048 4,185,335
Houston 102,996,415 3,814,682
Los Angeles Dodgers 100,458,101 4,018,324
Seattle 98,904,167 3,532,292
Atlanta 96,726,167 3,335,385
Chicago White Sox 96,068,500 3,694,942
St. Louis 88,528,411 3,278,830
San Francisco 82,161,450 3,043,017
Cleveland 81,625,567 3,023,169
Toronto 80,993,657 2,892,631
Milwaukee 80,257,502 3,086,827
Colorado 75,201,000 2,785,222
Arizona 73,571,667 2,724,877
Cincinnati 70,968,500 2,957,021
Kansas City 70,908,333 2,727,244
Texas 68,646,023 2,367,104
Baltimore 67,101,667 2,580,833
Minnesota 65,299,267 2,251,699
Tampa Bay 63,313,035 2,183,208
Oakland 62,310,000 2,225,357
Washington 59,328,000 2,045,793
Pittsburgh 48,743,000 1,874,731
San Diego 42,796,700 1,528,454
Florida 36,814,000 1,314,786

2008 Opening Day Payrolls

Team Payroll
New York Yankees $ 209,081,577
New York Mets $ 137,793,376
Detroit Tigers $ 137,685,196
Boston Red Sox $ 133,390,035
Chicago White Sox $ 121,189,332
Los Angeles Angels $ 119,216,333
Los Angeles Dodgers $ 118,588,536
Chicago Cubs $ 118,345,833
Seattle Mariners $ 117,666,482
Atlanta Braves $ 102,365,683
St. Louis Cardinals $ 99,624,449
Philadelphia Phillies $ 98,269,880
Toronto Blue Jays $ 97,793,900
Houston Astros $ 88,930,414
Milwaukee Brewers $ 80,937,499
Cleveland Indians $ 78,970,066
San Francisco Giants $ 76,594,500
Cincinnati Reds $ 74,117,695
San Diego Padres $ 73,677,616
Colorado Rockies $ 68,655,500
Texas Rangers $ 67,712,326
Baltimore Orioles $ 67,196,246
Arizona Diamondbacks $ 66,202,712
Kansas City Royals $ 58,245,500
Minnesota Twins $ 56,932,766
Washington Nationals $ 54,961,000
Pittsburgh Pirates $ 48,689,783
Oakland Athletics $ 47,967,126
Tampa Bay Rays $ 43,820,597
Florida Marlins $ 21,811,500

2007 Opening Day Payrolls

Team Payroll
New York Yankees $ 189,639,045
Boston Red Sox $ 143,026,214
New York Mets $ 115,231,663
Los Angeles Angels $ 109,251,333
Chicago White Sox $ 108,671,833
Los Angeles Dodgers $ 108,454,524
Seattle Mariners $ 106,460,833
Chicago Cubs $ 99,670,332
Detroit Tigers $ 95,180,369
Baltimore Orioles $ 93,554,808
St. Louis Cardinals $ 90,286,823
San Francisco Giants $ 90,219,056
Philadelphia Phillies $ 89,428,213
Houston Astros $ 87,759,000
Atlanta Braves $ 87,290,833
Toronto Blue Jays $ 81,942,800
Oakland Athletics $ 79,366,940
Minnesota Twins $ 71,439,500
Milwaukee Brewers $ 70,986,500
Cincinnati Reds $ 68,904,980
Texas Rangers $ 68,318,675
Kansas City Royals $ 67,116,500
Cleveland Indians $ 61,673,267
San Diego Padres $ 58,110,567
Colorado Rockies $ 54,424,000
Arizona Diamondbacks $ 52,067,546
Pittsburgh Pirates $ 38,537,833
Washington Nationals $ 37,347,500
Florida Marlins $ 30,507,000
Tampa Bay Devil Rays $ 24,123,500

2006 Opening Day Payrolls

Team Payroll
New York Yankees $ 194,663,079
Boston Red Sox $ 120,099,824
Los Angeles Angels $ 103,472,000
Chicago White Sox $ 102,750,667
New York Mets $ 101,084,963
Los Angeles Dodgers $ 98,447,187
Chicago Cubs $ 94,424,499
Houston Astros $ 92,551,503
Atlanta Braves $ 90,156,876
San Francisco Giants $ 90,056,419
St. Louis Cardinals $ 88,891,371
Philadelphia Phillies $ 88,273,333
Seattle Mariners $ 87,959,833
Detroit Tigers $ 82,612,866
Baltimore Orioles $ 72,585,582
Toronto Blue Jays $ 71,915,000
San Diego Padres $ 69,896,141
Texas Rangers $ 68,228,662
Minnesota Twins $ 63,396,006
Washington Nationals $ 63,143,000
Oakland Athletics $ 62,243,079
Cincinnati Reds $ 60,909,519
Arizona Diamondbacks $ 59,684,226
Milwaukee Brewers $ 57,568,333
Cleveland Indians $ 56,031,500
Kansas City Royals $ 47,294,000
Pittsburgh Pirates $ 46,717,750
Colorado Rockies $ 41,233,000
Tampa Bay Devil Rays $ 35,417,967
Florida Marlins $ 14,998,500

2005 Opening Day Payrolls

Payrolls and average salaries for the Opening-Day rosters of the 30 major league teams. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses. In some cases, parts of salaries deferred without interest are discounted to reflect present-day values.

Team Payroll Average
1. New York Yankees $205,938,439
2. Boston Red Sox $121,311,945
3. New York Mets $104,770,139
4. Philadelphia Phillies $95,337,908
5. Los Angeles Angels $95,017,822
6. St. Louis Cardinals $93,319,842
7. San Francisco Giants $89,487,842
8. Chicago Cubs $87,210,933
9. Seattle Mariners $85,883,333
10. Atlanta Braves $85,148,582
11. Los Angeles Dodgers $81,029,500
12. Houston Astros $76,779,022
13. Chicago White Sox $75,228,000
14. Baltimore Orioles $74,570,539
15. Detroit Tigers $68,998,183
16. Arizona Diamondbacks $63,015,834
17. San Diego Padres $62,888,192
18. Florida Marlins $60,375,961
19. Cincinnati Reds $59,658,275
20. Minnesota Twins $56,615,000
21. Oakland Athletics $55,869,262
22. Texas Rangers $55,307,258
23. Washington Nationals $48,581,500
24. Colorado Rockies $47,789,000
25. Toronto Blue Jays $45,336,500
26. Cleveland Indians $41,830,400
27. Milwaukee Brewers $40,234,833
28. Pittsburgh Pirates $38,138,000
29. Kansas City Royals $36,881,000
30. Tampa Bay Devil Rays $29,893,567

2004 Opening Day Payrolls

Payrolls and average salaries for the Opening-Day rosters of the 30 major league teams. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses. In some cases, parts of salaries deferred without interest are discounted to reflect present-day values.

Team Payroll Average
N.Y. Yankees$182,835,513$6,304,673
Boston125,208,5424,173,618
Anaheim101,084,6673,743,877
New York Mets100,629,3033,870,358
Philadelphia93,219,1673,452,562
Chicago Cubs91,101,6673,141,437
Los Angeles89,694,3423,449,782
Atlanta88,507,7883,160,992
San Francisco82,019,1672,645,780
Seattle81,543,8332,912,280
St. Louis75,633,5173,025,341
Houston74,666,3032,986,652
Arizona70,204,9842,420,862
Ch. White Sox65,212,5002,508,173
Colorado64,590,4032,306,800
Oakland59,825,1672,215,747
Texas54,825,9731,890,551
San Diego54,639,5032,185,580
Minnesota53,585,0002,060,962
Baltimore51,212,6531,829,023
Toronto50,017,0001,923,731
Kansas City47,609,0001,586,967
Detroit46,353,5541,655,484
Montreal43,197,5001,439,917
Cincinnati43,067,8581,538,138
Florida42,118,0421,559,927
Cleveland34,569,3001,152,310
Pittsburgh32,227,9291,193,627
Tampa Bay29,506,6671,092,840
Milwaukee27,518,5001,100,740

2003 Opening Day Payrolls

Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses and other guaranteed income.

Team Payroll
NY Yankees $ 152,749,814
NY Mets $ 117,176,429
Atlanta Braves $ 106,243,667
LA Dodgers $ 105,872,620
Texas Rangers $ 103,491,667
Boston Red Sox $ 99,946,500
Seattle Mariners $ 86,959,167
St Louis Cardinals $ 83,486,666
SF Giants $ 82,852,167
Arizona Diamondbacks $ 80,640,333
Chicago Cubs $ 79,868,333
Anaheim Angels $ 79,031,667
Baltimore Orioles $ 73,877,500
Houston Astros $ 71,040,000
Philadelphia Phillies $ 70,780,000
Colorado Rockies $ 67,179,667
Cincinnati Reds $ 59,355,667
Minnesota Twins $ 55,505,000
Pittsburgh Pirates $ 54,812,429
Montreal Expos $ 51,948,500
Toronto Blue Jays $ 51,269,000
Chicago White Sox $ 51,010,000
Oakland Athletics $ 50,260,834
Detroit Tigers $ 49,168,000
Florida Marlins $ 49,050,000
Cleveland Indians $ 48,584,834
San Diego Padres $ 47,928,000
Milwaukee Brewers $ 40,627,000
KC Royals $ 40,518,000
Tampa Bay Devil Rays $ 19,630,000

2002 Opening Day Payrolls

Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses and other guaranteed income.

Team Payroll Average
NY Yankees $125,928,583 $4,342,365
Boston Red Sox $108,366,060 $3,612,202
Texas Rangers $105,302,124 $3,631,108
Arizona Diamondbacks $102,820,000 $3,115,758
LA Dodgers $94,850,952 $3,648,114
NY Mets $94,633,593 $3,639,754
Atlanta Braves $93,470,367 $3,015,173
Seattle Mariners $80,282,668 $3,211,307
Cleveland Indians $78,909,448 $2,630,315
SF Giants $78,299,835 $2,899,994
Toronto Blue Jays $76,864,333 $2,650,494
Chicago Cubs $75,690,833 $2,703,244
St. Louis Cardinals $74,098,267 $2,849,933
Houston Astros $63,448,417 $2,349,941
Anaheim Angels $61,721,667 $2,204,345
Baltimore Orioles $60,493,487 $1,890,421
Philadelphia Phillies $57,955,000 $2,069,821
Chicago White Sox $57,052,833 $2,113,068
Colorado Rockies $56,851,043 $2,105,594
Detroit Tigers $55,048,000 $1,966,000
Milwaukee Brewers $50,287,833 $1,734,063
Kansas City Royals $47,257,000 $1,629,552
Cincinnati Reds $45,050,390 $1,501,680
Pittsburgh Pirates $42,323,598 $1,459,434
Florida Marlins $41,979,917 $1,499,283
San Diego Padres $41,425,000 $1,428,448
Minnesota Twins $40,225,000 $1,547,115
Oakland Athletics $39,679,746 $1,469,620
Montreal Expos $38,670,500 $1,381,089
Tampa Bay Devil Rays $34,380,000 $1,227,857

2001 Opening Day Payrolls

Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses and other guaranteed income.

Team Payroll Average
NY Yankees $109,791,893 $3,541,674
Boston $109,558,908 $3,423,716
Los Angeles $108,980,952 $3,757,964
NY Mets $93,174,428 $3,327,658
Cleveland $91,974,979 $3,065,833
Atlanta $91,851,687 $2,962,958
Texas $88,504,421 $2,854,981
Arizona $81,206,513 $2,900,233
St. Louis $77,270,855 $2,664,512
Toronto $75,798,500 $2,707,089
Seattle $75,652,500 $2,701,875
Baltimore $72,426,328 $2,497,460
Colorado $71,068,000 $2,632,148
Chicago Cubs $64,015,833 $2,462,147
San Francisco $63,332,667 $2,345,654
Chicago White Sox $62,363,000 $2,309,741
Houston $60,382,667 $2,236,395
Tampa Bay $54,951,602 $2,035,245
Pittsburgh $52,698,333 $1,699,946
Detroit $49,831,167 $1,779,685
Anaheim $46,568,180 $1,502,199
Cincinnati $45,227,882 $1,739,534
Milwaukee $43,089,333 $1,595,901
Philadelphia $41,664,167 $1,602,468
San Diego $38,333,117 $1,419,745
Kansas City $35,643,000 $1,229,069
Florida $35,504,167 $1,183,472
Montreal $34,774,500 $1,159,150
Oakland $33,810,750 $1,252,250
Minnesota $24,350,000 $901,852

2000 Opening Day Payrolls

Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from management and player sources and include salaries and pro-rated shares of signing bonuses and other guaranteed income.

Team Payroll Average
NY Yankees $92,538,260 $3,190,974
Los Angeles $88,124,286 $3,263,862
Atlanta $84,537,836 $2,817,928
Baltimore $81,447,435 $2,808,532
Arizona $81,027,833 $2,893,851
NY Mets $79,509,776 $3,180,391
Boston $77,940,333 $2,598,011
Cleveland $75,880,871 $2,918,495
Texas $70,795,921 $2,722,920
Tampa Bay $62,765,129 $2,024,682
St. Louis $61,453,863 $2,276,069
Colorado $61,111,190 $2,182,543
Chicago Cubs $60,539,333 $2,017,978
Seattle $58,915,000 $2,265,962
Detroit $58,265,167 $2,157,969
San Diego $54,821,000 $1,827,367
San Francisco $53,737,826 $2,066,839
Anaheim $51,464,167 $1,715,472
Houston $51,289,111 $1,899,597
Philadelphia $47,308,000 $1,631,310
Cincinnati $46,867,200 $1,735,822
Toronto $46,238,333 $1,778,397
Milwaukee $36,505,333 $1,140,792
Montreal $34,807,833 $1,200,270
Oakland $31,971,333 $1,184,123
Chicago White Sox $31,133,500 $1,073,569
Pittsburgh $28,928,333 $1,112,628
Kansas City $23,433,000 $836,893
Florida $20,072,000 $692,138
Minnesota $16,519,500 $635,365

1999 Team Payrolls

Team - Payroll - Average

Yankees: $88,180,7120 - $3,149,311
Texas: 81,576,598 - 2,812,986
Atlanta: 74,890,000 - 2,415,806
Cleveland: 73,278,458 - 2,093,670
Baltimore: 72,198,363 - 2,489,599
Boston: 71,725,000 - 2,173,485
Mets: 71,506,427 - 23,370,526
Los Angeles: 71,115,786 - 2,370,526
Arizona: 70,496,000 - 2,203,000
Cubs: 55,443,500 - 1,911,845
Colorado: 54,442,505 - 1,944,375:
Houston: 54,339,000 - 1,698,094
Anaheim: 49,868,167 - 1,511,157
Toronto: 48,455,333 - 1,563,075
St. Louis: 46,173,195 - 1,442,912
San Francisco: 45,959,557 - 1,641,413
San Diego: 45,832,180 - 1,636,864
Seattle: 44,396,336 - 1,432,140
Milwaukee: 42,927,395 - 1,341,481
Cincinnati: 42,142,761 - 1,404,759
Tampa Bay: 38,027,500 - 1,118,456
Detroit: 34,959,667 - 1,165,322
Philadelphia: 30,568,167 - 955,255
White Sox: 24,535,000 - 908,704
Oakland: 24,175,333 - 805,844
Pittsburgh: 24,167,667 - 690,505
Kansas City: 16,557,000 - 534,097
Montreal: 16,413,000 - 529,452
Minnesota: 16,345,000 - 653,800
Florida: 15,150,000 - 561,111

1998 Team Payrolls

Team - Payroll - Average
Baltimore: $71,860,921 -  $2,566,481
N.Y. Yankees:  65,663,698 - 2,188,790
Los Angeles:  62,806,667 -  1,903,232
Atlanta: 61,708,000 - 1,990,516
Texas: 60,519,595 - 2,086,883
Cleveland: 59,543,165 - 1,860,724
Boston: 59,497,000 - 1,652,694
N.Y. Mets: 58,660,665 - 1,955,356
San Diego: 53,066,166 - 1,894,863
Chicago Cubs: 49,816,000 - 1,717,793
San Francisco: 48,514,715 - 1,732,668
Anaheim: 48,389,000 - 1,466,333
Houston: 48,304,000 - 1,558,194
Colorado: 47,714,648 - 1,704,095
St. Louis: 44,090854 - 1,674,673
Seattle: 43,698,136 - 1,506,832
Kansas City: 35,610,000 - 1,047,353
Chicago White Sox: 35,180,000 - 1,407,200
Toronto: 34,158,500 -  1,313,788
Milwaukee: 31,897,903 - 996,809
Arizona: 31,614,500 - 1,090,155 
Philadelphia: 28,622,500 - 954,083
Tampa Bay: 27,370,000 - 829,394
Minnesota: 24,527,500 - 943,365
Oakland: 22,463,500 - 774,603
Cincinnati: 20,707,333 - 714,046
Detroit: 19,237,500 - 712,500
Florida: 15,141,000 - 458,818
Pittsburgh: 13,695,000 - 458,500
Montreal: 8,317,000 - 297,054

Player Salary Statistics

1967-2014
* Plus cost-of-living adjustment
**estimated

Year Minimum Average % Chg
2014 $500,000* - -
2013 $480,000 $3,386,212 5.4 
2012 $480,000 $3,440,000 3.8
2011 $414,500 $3,305,393 0.2
2010 $400,000 $3,297,828 1.8
2009 $400,000 $3,240,206 2.7
2008 $390,000 $3,150,000 7.1
2007 $380,000 $2,820,000 4.6
2006 $327,000 $2,699,292 9
2005 $316,000 $2,632,655 5.9
2004 $300,000 $2,486,609 (-2.7)
2003 $300,000 $2,555,416 7.2
2002 $200,000 $2,340,920 5.2
2001 $200,000 $2,138,896 13.9
2000 $200,000 $1,895,630 15.6
1999 $200,000 $1,611,166 19.3
1998 $170,000 $1,398,831 4.2
1997 $150,000 $1,336,609 17.6
1996 $122,667 $1,119,981 9.9
1995 $109,000 $1,110,766 (-9.9)
1994 $109,000 $1,168,263 6.1
1993 $109,000 $1,076,089 3.3
1992 $109,000 $1,028,667 21.7
1991 $100,000 $851,492 53.9
1990 $100,000 $597,537 12.9
1989 $68,000 $497,254
1988 $62,500 $438,729
1987 $62,500 $412,454
1986 $60,000 $412,520
1985 $60,000 $371,571
1984 $40,000 $329,408
1983 $35,000 $289,194
1982 $33,500 $241,497
1981 $32,500 $185,651
1980 $30,000 $143,756
1979 $21,000 $113,558
1978 $21,000 $99,876
1977 $19,000 $76,066
1976 $19,000 $51,501
1975 $16,000 $44,676
1974 $15,000 $40,839
1973 $15,000 $36,566
1972 $13,500 $34,092
1971 $12,750 $31,543
1970 $12,000 $29,303
1969 $10,000 $24,909
1968 $10,000 N/A
1967 $6,000 $19,000

Baseball's Millionaires

Page back / Back to top