Baseball's Draft Picks 2000-2009

2009 Draft Logo

2010-2013 Draft

2009 Draft / 2008 Draft / 2007 Draft / 2006 Draft / 2005 Draft / 2004 Draft / 2003 Draft / 2002 Draft / 2001 Draft / 2000 Draft

2009 First Round Picks
First-round selections in major league baseball's 2009 First-Year Player draft
June 9, 2009

Pick Player Pos Team School
1 Stephen Strasburg RHP Nationals San Diego State
2 Dustin Ackley OF Mariners North Carolina
3 Donavan Tate OF Padres Cartersville (Ga.) HS
4 Tony Sanchez C Pirates Boston College
5 Matthew Hobgood RHP Orioles Norco (Calif.) HS
6 Zack Wheeler RHP Giants East Paulding HS, Dallas, Ga.
7 Mike Minor LHP Braves Vanderbilt
8 Mike Leake RHP Reds Arizona State
9 Jacob Turner RHP Tigers Westminster Christian Academy, St. Louis, Mo.
10 Drew Storen RHP Nationals Stanford
11 Tyler Matzek LHP Rockies Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif.
12 Aaron Crow RHP Royals Fort Worth Cats (Missouri)
13 Grant Green SS Athletics USC
14 Matt Purke LHP Rangers Klein HS, Spring, Texas
15 Alex White RHP Indians North Carolina
16 Bobby Borchering 3B Diamondbacks Bishop Verot School, Fort Myers, Fla.
17 A.J. Pollock OF Diamondbacks Notre Dame
18 Chad James LHP Marlins Yukon (Okla.) HS
19 Shelby Miller RHP Cardinals Brownwood (Texas) HS
20 Chad Jenkins RHP Blue Jays Kennesaw State University
21 Jiovanni Mier SS Astros Bonita HS, La Verne, Calif.
22 Kyle Gibson RHP Twins Missouri
23 Jared Mitchell OF White Sox LSU
24 Randal Grichuk OF Angels Lamar Consolidated HS, Rosenberg, Texas
25 Mike Trout OF Angels Millville (N.J.) HS
26 Eric Arnett RHP Brewers Indiana
27 Nick Franklin SS Mariners Lake Brantley HS, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
28 Reymond Fuentes OF Red Sox Fernando Callejo HS, Manati, PR
29 Slade Heathcott OF Yankees Texas HS, Texarkana, Texas
30 Levon Washington 2B Rays Buchholz HS, Gainesville, Fla.
31 Brett Jackson OF Cubs California
32 Tim Wheeler OF Rockies Sacramento State

Sandwich Picks (Supplemental)
Pick Player Team Pos School
33 Steve Baron Seattle Mariners C John A. Ferguson High School (FL)
34 Rex Brothers Colorado Rockies LHP Lipscomb University
35 Matthew Davidson Arizona Diamondbacks 3B Yucaipa High School (CA)
36 Aaron Miller Los Angeles Dodgers LHP Baylor University
37 James Paxton Toronto Blue Jays LHP University of Kentucky
38 Joshua Phegley Chicago White Sox C Indiana University
39 Kentrail Davis Milwaukee Brewers CF University of Tennessee
40 Tyler Skaggs Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim LHP Santa Monica High School (CA)
41 Christopher Owings Arizona Diamondbacks SS Gilbert High School (SC)
42 Garrett Richards Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim RHP University of Oklahoma
43 Bradley Boxberger Cincinnati Reds RHP USC
44 Tanner Scheppers Texas Rangers RHP St. Paul Saints/Fresno State
45 Michael Belfiore Arizona Diamondbacks LHP Boston College
46 Matthew Bashore Minnesota Twins LHP Indiana University
47 Kyle Heckathorn Milwaukee Brewers RHP Kennesaw State
48 Tyler Kehrer Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim LHP Eastern Illinois University
49 Victor Black Pittsburgh Pirates RHP Dallas Baptist University

Round 2

50. Washington Nationals -- Jeff Kobernus, 2B, California
51. Seattle Mariners -- Rich Poythress, 1B, Georgia
52. San Diego Padres -- Everett Williams, CF, McCallum HS, Austin, Texas
53. Pittsburgh Pirates -- Brooks Pounders, RHP, Temecula (Calif.) Valley HS
54. Baltimore Orioles -- Mychal Givens, RHP, Plant HS, Tampa, Fla.
55. San Francisco Giants -- Tommy Joseph, C, Horizon HS, Scottsdale, Ariz.
56. Los Angeles Dodgers -- Blake Smith, RHP, Calif.ornia
57. Cincinnati Reds -- Billy Hamilton, SS, Taylorsville (Miss.) HS
58. Detroit Tigers -- Andy Oliver, LHP, Oklahoma State
59. Colorado Rockies -- Nolan Arenado, 3B, El Toro (Calif.) HS
60. Arizona Diamondbacks -- Eric Smith, RHP, Rhode Island
61. Chicago White Sox -- Trayce Thompson, OF, Santa Margarita HS, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
62. Texas Rangers -- Tom Mendonca, 3B, Fresno State
63. Cleveland Indians -- Jason Kipnis, CF, Arizona State
64. Arizona Diamondbacks -- Marc Krauss, OF, Ohio University
65. Los Angeles Dodgers -- Garrett Gould, RHP, Maize (Kan.) HS
66. Florida Marlins -- Bryan Berglund, RHP, Royal HS, Simi Valley, Calif.
67. St. Louis Cardinals -- Robert Stock, C, USC
68. Toronto Blue Jays -- Jake Eliopoulos, LHP, Sacred Heart Catholic HS, Newmarket, Ontario
69. Houston Astros -- Tanner Bushue, RHP, Farina (Ill.) South Central HS
70. Minnesota Twins -- Billy Bullock, RHP, Florida
71. Chicago White Sox -- David Holmberg, LHP, Port Charlotte (Fla.) HS
72. New York Mets -- Steven Matz, LHP, Ward Melville HS, East Setauket, N.Y.
73. Milwaukee Brewers -- Maxwell Walla, RF, Albuquerque (N.M.) Academy
74. Milwaukee Brewers -- Cameron Garfield, C, Murrieta Valley HS, Calif.
75. Philadelphia Phillies -- Kelly Dugan, CF, Notre Dame HS, Sherman Oaks, Calif.
76. New York Yankees -- J.R. Murphy, C, Pendleton HS, Bradenton, Fla.
77. Boston Red Sox -- Alex Wilson, RHP, Texas A&M
78. Tampa Bay Rays -- Kenny Diekroeger, SS, Menlo HS, Atherton, Calif.
79. Chicago Cubs -- D.J. LeMahieu, INF, LSU
80. Los Angeles Angels -- Patrick Corbin, LHP, Chipola College

2008 First Round Picks
First-round selections in major league baseball's 2008 First-Year Player draft
June 5, 2008

1. Tim Beckham, SS, Tampa Bay Rays (Griffin, Ga.)
2. Pedro Alvarez, 3B, Pittsburgh Pirates (Vanderbilt)
3. Eric Hosmer, 1B, Kansas City Royals (Plantation, Fla.)
4. Brian Matusz, LHP, Baltimore Orioles (U. San Diego)
5. Buster Posey, C, San Francisco Giants (Florida State)
6. Kyle Skipworth, C, Florida Marlins (Riverside, Calif.)
7. Yonder Alonso, 1B, Cincinnati Reds (Miami)
8. Gordon Beckham, SS, Chicago White Sox (Georgia)
9. Aaron Crow, RHP, Washington Nationals (Missouri)
10. Jason Castro, C, Houston Astros (Stanford)
11. Justin Smoak, 1B, Texas Rangers (South Carolina)
12. Jemile Weeks, 2B, Oakland Athletics (Miami)
13. Brett Wallace, 3B-1B, St. Louis Cardinals (Arizona State)
14. Aaron Hicks, OF-RHP, Minnesota Twins (Long Beach, Calif.)
15. Ethan Martin, RHP-3B, Los Angeles Dodgers
(Taccoa, Ga.)
16. Brett Lawrie, C, Milwaukee Brewers (Langley, B.C.)
17. David Cooper, 1B, Toronto Blue Jays (California)
18. Ike Davis, 1B-OF, New York Mets (from Braves, Tom Glavine) (Arizona State)
19. Andrew Cashner, RHP, Chicago Cubs (TCU)
20. Joshua Fields, RHP, Seattle Mariners (Georgia)
21. Ryan Perry, RHP, Detroit Tigers (Arizona)
22. Reese Havens, SS, New York Mets (South Florida)
23. Allan Dykstra, 1B, San Diego Padres (Wake Forest)
24. Anthony Hewitt, OF-SS, Philadelphia Phillies (Salisbury, Conn.)
25. Christian Friedrich, LHP, Colorado Rockies (Eastern Kentucky)
26. Daniel Schlereth, LHP, Arizona Diamondbacks (Arizona)
27. Carlos Gutierrez, RHP, Minnesota Twins (from Angels, Torii Hunter) (Miami)
28. Gerritt Cole, RHP, New York Yankees (Orange, Calif.)
29. Lonnie Chisenhall, SS, Cleveland Indians (Pitt C.C.)
30. Casey Kelly, RHP-SS, Boston Red Sox (Sarasota, Fla.)

Sandwich Picks (Supplemental)
Pick Overall Team Player Pos School State
1 31 Minnesota Twins Shooter Hunt RHP Tulane La.
2 32 Milwaukee Brewers Jake Odorizzi RHP Highland (Ill.) HS Ill.
3 33 New York Mets Brad Holt RHP UNC-Wilmington N.C.
4 34 Philadelphia Phillies Zach Collier OF Chino Hills (Calif.) HS Calif.
5 35 Milwaukee Brewers Evan ;Frederickson LHP/1B San Francisco Calif.
6 36 Kansas City Royals Mike Montgomery LHP Hart HS, Newhall, Calif. Calif.
7 37 San Francisco Giants Conor Gillaspie 3B Wichita State Kan.
8 38 Houston Astros Jordan Lyles RHP Hartsville (S.C.) HS S.C.
9 39 St. Louis Cardinals Lance Lynn RHP Mississippi Miss.
10 40 Atlanta Braves Brett DeVall LHP Niceville (Fla.) HS Fla.
11 41 Chicago Cubs Ryan Flaherty SS Vanderbilt Tenn.
12 42 San Diego Padres Jaff Decker OF/1B Sunrise Mountain HS, Peoria, Ariz. Ariz.
13 43 Arizona Diamondbacks Wade ;Miley LHP Southeastern Louisiana La.
14 44 New York Yankees Jeremy Bleich LHP Stanford Calif.
15 45 Boston Red Sox Bryan Price RHP Rice Texas
16 46 San Diego Padres Logan Forsythe 3B/OF Arkansas Ark.

Round 2

Pick Overall Team Player Pos School State
1 47 Tampa Bay Rays Kyle Lobstein LHP Coconino HS, Flagstaff, Ariz. Ariz.
2 48 Pittsburgh Pirates Tanner Scheppers RHP Fresno State Calif.
3 49 Kansas City Royals Johnny Giovatella 2B New Orleans La.
4 50 Baltimore Orioles Xavier Avery OF Cedar Grove HS, Ellenwood, Ga. Ga.
5 51 Philadelphia Phillies Anthony Gose OF Bellflower (Calif.) HS Calif.
6 52 Florida Marlins Brad Hand LHP Chaska (Minn.) HS Minn.
7 53 Milwaukee Brewers Seth Lintz RHP Marshall County HS, Lewisburg, Tenn. Tenn.
8 54 Milwaukee Brewers Cutter Dykstra OF Westlake HS, Westlake Village, Calif. Calif.
9 55 Washington Nationals Destin Hood OF St. Paul's Episcopal HS, Mobile, Ala. Ala.
10 56 Houston Astros Jay Austin OF North Atlanta HS, Atlanta Ga.
11 57 Texas Rangers Robbie Ross LHP Lexington (Ky.) Christian Academy Ky.
12 58 Oakland Athletics Tyson Ross RHP California Calif.
13 59 St. Louis Cardinals Shane Peterson OF Long Beach State Calif.
14 60 Minnesota Twins Tyler Ladendorf SS Howard (Texas) JC Texas
15 61 Los Angeles Dodgers Josh Lindblom RHP Purdue Ind.
16 62 Milwaukee Brewers Cody Adams RHP Southern Illinois Ill.
17 63 Toronto Blue Jays Kenny Wilson OF Sickles HS, Tampa Fla.
18 64 Atlanta Braves Tyler Stovall LHP Hokes Bluff (Ala.) HS Ala.
19 65 Chicago Cubs Aaron Shafer RHP Wichita State Kan.
20 66 Seattle Mariners Dennis Raben OF Miami Fla.
21 67 Detroit Tigers Cody Satterwhite RHP Mississippi Miss.
22 68 New York Mets Javier Rodriguez OF Puerto Rico Baseball Academy, Gurabo, P.R. P.R.
23 69 San Diego Padres James Darnell 3BSouth Carolina S.C.
24 70 Atlanta Braves Zeke Spruill RHP Kell HS, Marietta, Ga. Ga.
25 71 Philadelphia Phillies Jason Knapp RHP North Hunterdon HS, Annandale, N.J. N.J.
26 72 Colorado Rockies Charlie Blackmon OF Georgia Tech Ga.
27 73 Arizona Diamondbacks Bryan Shaw RHP Long Beach State Calif.
28 74 Los Angeles Angels Tyler Chatwood RHP Redlands (Calif.) East Valley HS Calif.
29 75 New York Yankees Scott Bittle RHP Mississippi Miss.
30 76 Cleveland Indians Trey Haley RHP Central Heights HS, Nacogdoches, Texas Texas
31 77 Boston Red Sox Derrik Gibson SS Seaford (Del.) HS Del.

2007 First Round Picks
First-round selections in major league baseball's 2007 First-Year Player draft
June 7, 2007

Pick Team Name Pos School
1 Tampa Bay Devil Rays David Price LHP Vanderbilt
2 Kansas City Royals Mike Moustakas SS Chatsworth (Calif.) HS
3 Chicago Cubs Josh Vitters 3B Cypress (Calif.) HS
4 Pittsburgh Pirates Daniel Moskos LHP Clemson
5 Baltimore Orioles Matt Wieters C Georgia Tech
6 Washington Nationals Ross Detwiler LHP Missouri State
7 Milwaukee Brewers Matt LaPorta 1B\ Florida
8 Colorado Rockies Casey Weathers RHP Vanderbilt
9 Arizona Diamondbacks Jarrod Parker RHP Norwell HS, Ossian, Ind.
10 San Francisco Giants Madison Bumgarner LHP South Caldwell HS, Hudson, N.C.
11 Seattle Mariners Phillippe Aumont RHP Ecole secondaire du Versant, Gatineau, Quebec
12 Florida Marlins Matt Dominguez 3B Chatsworth (Calif.) HS
13 Cleveland Indians Beau Mills 3B/1B Lewis-Clark State
14 Atlanta Braves Jason Heyward CF Henry County HS, McDonough, Ga.
15 Cincinnati Reds Devin Mesoraco C Punxsutawney (Pa.) HS
16 Toronto Blue Jays Kevin Ahrens SS Memorial HS, Houston, Texas
17 Texas Rangers Blake Beavan RHP Irving HS, Irving, Texas
18 St. Louis Cardinals Peter Kozma SS Owasso HS, Owasso, Okla.
19 Philadelphia Phillies Joe Savery LHP Rice
20 Los Angeles Dodgers Chris Withrow RHP Midland Christian HS, Midland, Texas
21 Toronto Blue Jays J.P. Arencibia C Tennessee
22 San Francisco Giants Tim Alderson RHP Horizon HS, Paradise Valley, Ari.
23 San Diego Padres Nick Schmidt LHP Arkansas
24 Texas Rangers Michael Main RHP Deland HS, Deland, Fla.
25 Chicago White Sox Aaron Poreda LHP San Francisco
26 Oakland A's James Simmons RHP UC Riverside
27 Detroit Tigers Rick Porcello RHP Seton Hall Prep, West Orange, N.J.
28 Minnesota Twins Ben Revere CF Lexington Catholic HS, Lexington, Ky.
29 San Francisco Giants Wendell Fairley CF George County HS, Lucedale, Miss.
30 New York Yankees Andrew Brackman RHP North Carolina State

Sandwich Picks (Supplemental)

Pick Overall Team Player Pos School St.
1 31 WAS Josh Smoker lhp Calhoun (Ga.) HS GA
2 32 SF Nick Noonan 2b Parker HS, San Diego CA
3 33 ATL Jon Gilmore 3b Iowa City (Iowa) HS IA
4 34 CIN Todd Frazier 3b Rutgers NJ
5 35 TEX Julio Borbon of Tennessee TN
6 36 STL Clayton Mortensen rhp Gonzaga WA
7 37 PHI Travis d'Arnaud c Lakewood (Calif.) HS CA
8 38 TOR Brett Cecil lhp Maryland MD
9 39 LAD James Adkins lhp Tennessee TN
10 40 SD Kellen Kulbacki of James Madison VA
11 41 OAK Sean Doolittle 1b/lhp Virginia VA
12 42 NYM Eddie Kunz rhp Oregon State OR
13 43 SF Jackson Williams c Oklahoma OK
14 44 TEX Neil Ramirez rhp Kempsville (Va.) HS VA
15 45 TOR Justin Jackson ss Roberson HS, Asheville, N.C. NC
16 46 SD Drew Cumberland ss Pace HS, Milton, Fla. FL
17 47 NYM Nathan Vineyard lhp Woodland HS, Cartersville, Ga. GA
18 48 CHC Josh Donaldson c Auburn AL
19 49 WAS Michael Burgess of Hillsborough HS, Tampa FL
20 50 ARI Wes Roemer rhp Cal State Fullerton CA
21 51 SF Charlie Culberson 2b/ss Calhoun (Ga.) HS GA
22 52 SEA Matt Mangini 3b Oklahoma State OK
23 53 CIN Kyle Lotzkar rhp South Delta SS, Delta, B.C. BC
24 54 TEX Tommy Hunter rhp Alabama AL
25 55 BOS Nick Hagadone lhp Washington WA
26 56 TOR Trystan Magnuson rhp Louisville KY
27 57 SD Mitch Canham c Oregon State OR
28 58 LAA Jonathan Bachanov rhp University HS, Orlando FL
29 59 OAK Corey Brown of Oklahoma State OK
30 60 DET Brandon Hamilton rhp Stanhope Elmore HS, Millbrook, Ala. AL
31 61 ARI Ed Easley c Mississippi State MS
32 62 BOS Ryan Dent ss/2b Wilson HS, Long Beach CA
33 63 SD Cory Luebke lhp Ohio State OH
34 64 SD Danny Payne of Georgia Tech GA

Round 2

Pick Overall Team Player Pos School St.
1 65 TB William Kline rhp Mississippi MS
2 66 KC Sam Runion rhp Reynolds HS, Asheville, N.C. NC
3 67 WAS Jordan Zimmerman rhp Wisconsin-Stevens Point WI
4 68 PIT Duke Welker rhp Arkansas AR
5 69 ATL Joshua Fields rhp Georgia GA
6 70 WAS Jake Smolinski 3b Boylan Catholic HS, Rockford, Ill. IL
7 71 STL David Kopp rhp Clemson SC
8 72 COL Brian Rike of Louisiana Tech LA
9 73 ARI Barry Enright rhp Pepperdine CA
10 74 OAK Grant Desme of Cal Poly CA
11 75 SEA Denny Almonte of Florida Christian HS, Miami FL
12 76 FLA Mike Stanton 1b/of Notre Dame Academy, Sherman Oaks, Ca. CA
13 77 NYM Scott Moviel rhp St. Edward HS, Berea, Ohio OH
14 78 ATL Freddie Freeman 1b/rhp El Modena HS, Orange, Calif. CA
15 79 CIN Zack Cozart ss Mississippi MS
16 80 TEX Matt West 3b Bellaire (Texas) HS TX
17 81 SD Eric Sogard 2b Arizona State AZ
18 82 STL Jess Todd rhp Arkansas AR
19 83 PHI Travis Mattair ss/3b Southridge (Wash.) HS WA
20 84 BOS Hunter Morris 1b Grissom HS, Huntsville, Ala. AL
21 85 TOR John Tolisano 2b/of Estero (Fla.) HS FL
22 86 LAD Michael Watt lhp Capistrano Valley HS, Mission Viejo, Calif. CA
23 87 SD Brad Chalk of Clemson SC
24 88 TOR Eric Eiland of Lamar HS, Houston TX
25 89 CWS Nevin Griffith rhp Middleton HS, Tampa FL
26 90 OAK Josh Horton ss North Carolina NC
27 91 DET Danny Worth ss Pepperdine CA
28 92 MIN Danny Rams c/1b Gulliver Prep, Miami FL
29 93 NYM Brant Rustich rhp UCLA CA
30 94 NYY Austin Romine c El Toro HS, Lake Forest, Calif. CA

2006 First Round Picks
First-round selections in major league baseball's 2006 First-Year Player draft
June 6, 2006

Pick Team Player
1. Royals Luke Hochevar, RHP, Fort Worth (Ind.)
2. Rockies Greg Reynolds, RHP, Stanford
3. Devil Rays Evan Longoria, 3B, Long Beach State
4. Pirates Brad Lincoln, RHP, Houston
5. Mariners Brandon Morrow, RHP, California
6. Tigers Andrew Miller, LHP, North Carolina
7. Dodgers Clayton Kershaw, LHP, H.S./Dallas
8. Reds Drew Stubbs, OF, Texas
9. Orioles Bill Rowell, 3B, H.S./Sewell, N.J.
10. Giants Tim Lincecum, RHP, Washington
11. Diamondbacks Max Scherzer, RHP, Missouri
12. Rangers Kasey Kiker, LHP, H.S./Phenix City, Ala.
13. Cubs Tyler Colvin, LF, Clemson
14. Blue Jays Travis Snider, OF, H.S./Everett, Wash.
15. Nationals Chris Marrero, 3B, H.S./Miami
16. Brewers Jeremy Jeffress, RHP, H.S./S. Boston, Va.
17. Padres Matt Antonelli, 3B, Wake Forest
18. Phillies (for B. Wagner) Kyle Drabek, RHP/SS, H.S./The Woodlands, Texas
19. Marlins Brett Sinkbeil, RHP, Missouri St.
20. Twins Chris Parmelee, OF/1B, H.S./Chino Hills, Ca.
21. Yankees (for T. Gordon) Ian Kennedy, RHP, Southern Cal.
22. Nationals (for E. Loaiza) Colton Willems, RHP, H.S./Fort Pierce, Fla.
23. Astros Max Sapp, C, H.S./Windermere, Fla.
24. Braves Cody Johnson, 1B, H.S./Panama City, Fla.
25. Angels (for P. Byrd) Hank Conger, C, H.S./Huntington Beach, Calif.
26. Dodgers Bryan Morris, RHP, Motlow St. (Tenn.) CC
27. Red Sox Jason Place, OF, H.S./Easley, S.C.
28. Red Sox (for J. Damon) Daniel Bard, RHP, North Carolina
29. White Sox Kyle McCulloch, RHP, Texas
30. Cardinals Adam Ottavino, RHP, Northeastern

Sandwich Picks

Pick Team Player
31. Dodgers (for J. Weaver) Preston Mattingly, SS, H.S./Evansville, Ind.
32. Orioles (for B. Ryan) Pedro Beato, RHP, St. Petersburg (Fla.) JC.
33. Giants (for S. Eyre) Emmanuel Burriss, SS, Kent St.
34. Diamondbacks (for T. Worrell) Brooks Brown, RHP, Georgia
35. Padres (for R. Hernandez) Kyler Burke, OF/LHP, H.S./Chattanooga, Tenn.
36. Marlins (for A. Burnett) Chris Coghlan, 3B, Mississippi
37. Phillies (for B. Wagner) Adrian Cardenas, INF, H.S./Miami Lakes, Fla.
38. Braves (for K. Farnsworth) Cory Rasmus, RHP/SS, H.S./Seale, Ala.
39. Indians (for B. Howry) David Huff, LHP, UCLA
40. Red Sox (for J. Damon) Kris Johnson, LHP, Wichita State
41. Yankees (for T. Gordon) Joba Chamberlain, RHP, Nebraska
42. Cardinals (for M. Morris) Chris Perez, RHP, Miami
43. Braves (for R. Furcal) Steve Evarts, LHP, H.S./Tampa, Fla.
44. Red Sox (for B. Mueller) Caleb Clay, RHP, H.S./Cullman, Ala.

2005 First Round Picks
First-round selections in major league baseball's 2005 First-Year Player draft
Pick Team Player Pos School
1. Arizona Justin Upton SS Great Bridge HS (VA)
2. KC Alex Gordon 3B U Nebraska
3. Sea Jeff Clement C U Southern California
4. Wash Ryan Zimmerman 3B U Virginia
5. Atlanta Ryan Braun 3B U Miami
6. Florida Ricardo Romero LHP Cal St. Fullerton
7. Col Troy Tulowitzki SS Cal St. Long Beach
8. TB Wade Townsend RHP Rice U
9. NYM Michael Pelfrey RHP Wichita State U
10. Detroit Cameron Maybin CF T C Roberson HS (NC)
11. Pitt Andrew McCutchen CF Fort Meade HS (FL)
12. Reds Jay Bruce CF Westbrook HS (TX)
13. Balt Brandon Snyder C Westfield HS (VA)
14. Indians Trevor Crowe CF U Arizona
15. ChiWS Lance Broadway RHP Texas Christian U
16. Fla Christopher Volstad RHP Palm Beach Gardens HS (FL)
17. NYY Carl Henry SS Putnam City HS (OK)
18. SD Cesar Carrillo RHP U Miami (FL)
19. Texas John Mayberry RF Stanford U
20. Cubs Mark Pawelek LHP Springville HS (UT)
21. A's Clifton Pennington SS Texas A&M U
22. Fla Aaron Thompson LHP Second Baptist HS (TX)
23. Boston Jacoby Ellsbury CF Oregon State U.
24. Houston Brian Bogusevic LHP Tulane U
25. Twins Matthew Albidrez-Garza RHP Fresno St. U
26. Boston Craig Hansen RHP St. Johns U
27. Atlanta Joseph Devine RHP North Carolina St. U
28. St.L Colby Rasmus CF Russell County HS (AL)
29. Fla Jacob Marceaux RHP McNeese State
30. St.L James Greene SS Georgia Tech

Sandwich Picks for Type A Players

31. Arizona, Matthew Torra, RHS, Massachusetts

32. Colorado, Chaz Roe, RHS, Lafayette HS, Lexington, Ky.

33. Cleveland, John Drennen, CF, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego.

34. Florida, Ryan Tucker, RHS, Temple City (Calif.) HS.

35. San Diego, Cesar Ramos, LHS, Long Beach St.

36. Oakland, Travis Buck, RF, Arizona St.

37. L.A. Angels, Trevor Bell, RHS, Crescenta Valley HS, Shadow Hills, Calif.

38. Houston, Eli Iorg, OF, Tennessee

39. Minnesota, Henry Sanchez, 1B, Mission Bay HS, San Diego.

40. L.A. Dodgers, Luke Hochevar, RHS, Tennessee

41. Atlanta, Beau Jones, LHS, Destrehan (La.) HS.

42. Boston, Clay Buchholz, RF, Angelina College

43. St. Louis, Mark McCormick, RHS, Baylor

44. Florida, Sean West, LHS, Captain Shreve HS, Shreveport, La.

45. Boston, Jed Lowrie, 2B, Stanford

46. St. Louis, Tyler Herron, RHS, Wellington (Fla.) Community HS.

47. Boston, Michael Bowden, RHS, Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, Ill.

48. Baltimore, Garrett Olson, LHS, Cal Poly-SLO

Round 2

49. Arizona, Matthew Green, RHS, Louisiana-Monroe

50. Kansas City, Jeffrey BianChicago Cubs, SS, Lampeter HS, Lancaster, Pa.

51. L.A. Dodgers, Ivan De Jesus, SS, American Military Academy, Guaynabo, P.R.

52. Colorado, Daniel Carte, RF, Winthrop

53. Oakland, Thomas Italiano, RHS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS

54. Minnesota, Paul Kelly, SS, Flower Mound (Texas) HS

55. Colorado, Zachary Simons, RHS, Everett CC

56. Tampa Bay, Christopher Mason, RHS, UNC Greensboro

57. Boston, Jonathan Egan, C, Cross Creek HS, Hephzibah, Ga.

58. L.A. Angels, Ryan Mount, SS, Rueben Ayala HS, Chino, Calif.

59. Pittsburgh, William Corley, RF, Mississippi St.

60. Cincinnati, Travis Wood, LHS, Bryant HS, Alexander, Ark.

61. Baltimore, Nolan Reimold, RF, Bowling Green

62. Cleveland, Stephen Head, 1B, Mississippi

63. N.Y. Yankees, James Cox, RHR, Texas

64. Florida, Bryan Harvey, OF, Clemson

65. Philadelphia, Michael Costanzo, 3B, Coastal Carolina

66. San Diego, Chase Headley, 3B, Tennessee

67. Texas, John Whittleman, 3B, Kingwood (Texas) HS.

68. Chicago Cubs, Donald Veal, LHS, Pima CC

69. Oakland, Jared Lansford, RHS, St. Francis HS, Santa Clara, Calif.

70. St. Louis, Joshua Wilson, RHS, Whitehouse (Texas) HS

71. L.A. Angels, Patrick Phillips, SS, Redan HS, Stone Mountain, Ga

2004 First Round Picks
First-round selections in major league baseball's 2004 amateur draft

1. Padres: Matt Bush, ss, Mission Bay HS, El Cajon, Calif.
2. Tigers: Justin Verlander, rhp, Old Dominion
3. Mets: Philip Humber, rhp, Rice
4. Devil Rays: Jeff Niemann, rhp, Rice
5. Brewers: Mark Rogers, rhp, Mount Ararat HS, Orr's Island, Maine
6. Indians: Jeremy Sowers, lhp, Vanderbilt
7. Reds: Homer Bailey, rhp, La Grange (Texas) HS
8. Orioles: Wade Townsend, rhp, Rice
9. Rockies: Chris Nelson, ss, Redan HS, Decatur, Ga.
10. Rangers: Thomas Diamond, rhp, New Orleans
11. Pirates: Neil Walker, c, Pine Richland HS, Gibsonia, Pa.
12. Angels: Jered Weaver, rhp, Long Beach State
13. Expos: Bill Bray, lhp, William & Mary
14. Royals: Billy Butler, 1b/3b, Wolfson HS, Jacksonville
15. Diamondbacks: Stephen Drew, ss, Florida State
16. Blue Jays: David Purcey, lhp, Oklahoma
17. Dodgers: Scott Elbert, lhp, Seneca (Mo.) HS
18. White Sox: Josh Fields, 3b, Oklahoma State
19. Cardinals: Chris Lambert, rhp, Boston College
20. Twins: Trevor Plouffe, ss, Crespi HS, Northridge, Calif.
21. Phillies: Greg Golson, of, John Connally HS, Austin
22. Twins: Glen Perkins, lhp, Minnesota
23. Yankees: Philip Hughes, rhp, Foothill HS, Santa Ana, Calif.
24. Athletics: Landon Powell, c, south Carolina
25. Twins: Kyle Waldrop, rhp, Farragut HS (Tenn.)
26. Athletics: Richie Robnett, of, Fresno State U.
27. Marlins: Taylor Tankersley, lhp, U. of Alabama
28. Dodgers: Blake DeWitt, 3b, Sikeston HS (Missouri)
29. Royals: Matt Campbell, lhp, U. of South Carolina
30. Rangers: Eric Hurley, rhp, Wolfson HS, Jacksonville

2004 Supplemental

Pick Team Player School Pos H/T Ht Wt DOB Yr
31 KC JAMES HOWELL U TEXAS LHP L/L 6'0" 180 1983-04-25 4YR
32 Blue Jays ZACHARY JACKSON TEXAS A&M U LHP L/L 6'5" 220 1983-05-13 4YR
33 LA JUSTIN ORENDUFF VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH U RHP R/R 6'4" 205 1983-05-27 4YR
34 White Sox TYLER LUMSDEN CLEMSON U LHP L/L 6'3" 200 1983-05-09 4YR
35 Twins MATTHEW FOX U CENTRAL FLORIDA RHP R/R 6'3" 192 1982-12-04 4YR
36 Oakland DANIEL PUTNAM STANFORD U CF L/L 5'10" 200 1982-09-17 4YR
37 Yankees JONATHAN POTERSON CHANDLER HS C S/R 6'1" 215 1986-02-10 HS
38 White Sox GIOVANY GONZALEZ MONSR. EDWARD PACE HS LHP R/L 5'11" 180 1985-09-19 HS
39 Twins JAY RAINVILLE BISHOP HENDRICKEN RHP R/R 6'3" 230 1985-10-16 HS
40 Oakland HUSTON STREET U TEXAS RHP R/R 6'0" 190 1983-08-02 4YR
41 Yankees JEFFREY MARQUEZ SACRAMENTO CC RHP R/R 6'2" 175 1984-08-10 JR

Compensation Picks

First Round
22. Twins (from Mariners for Eddie Guardado)
23. Yankees (from Astros for Andy Pettitte)
24. Athletics (from Red Sox for Keith Foulke)
25. Twins (from Cubs for LaTroy Hawkins)
28. Dodgers (from Yankees for Paul Quantrill)
29. Royals (from Giants for Michael Tucker)
30. Rangers (from Braves for John Thomson)
Supplemental First Round
31. Royals (for Raul Ibanez)
32. Blue Jays (for Kelvim Escobar)
33. Dodgers (for Quantrill)
34. White Sox (for Bartolo Colon)
35. Twins (for Guardado)
36. Athletics (for Foulke)
37. Yankees (for Pettitte)
38. White Sox (for Tom Gordon)
39. Twins (for Hawkins)
40. Athletics (for Miguel Tejada)
41. Yankees (for David Wells)


2003 First Round Picks
First-round selections in major league baseball's 2003 amateur draft

Pick Team Player Pos School St. Bonus
1 TB Delmon Young of Camarillo (Calif.) HS CA -
2 MIL Rickie Weeks 2b Southern U. LA -
3 DET Kyle Sleeth rhp Wake Forest U. NC -
4 SD Tim Stauffer rhp U. of Richmond VA -
5 KC Chri Lubanski of Kennedy-Kenrick HS, Schwenksville, Pa. PA $2,100,000
6 CHC Ryan Harvey of Dunedin (Fla.) HS FL ;$2,400,000
7 BAL Nick Markakis of Young Harris (Ga.) JC GA $1,850,000
8 PIT Paul Maholm lhp Mississippi State U. MS -
9 TEX John Danks lhp Round Rock (Texas) HS TX -
10 COL Ian Stewart 3b La Quinta HS, Garden Grove, Calif. CA $1,950,000
11 CLE Michael Aubrey 1b Tulane U. LA $2,010,000
12 NYM Lastings Milledge of Lakewood Ranch HS, Palmetto, Fla. FL -
13 TOR Aaron ;Hill ss Louisiana State U. LA $1,675,000
14 CIN Ryan Wagner rhp U. of Houston TX $1,400,000
15 CWS Brian Anderson of U. of Arizona AZ $1,600,000
16 FLA Jeff Allison rhp Veterans Memorial HS, Peabody, Mass. MA -
17 BOS David Murphy of Baylor U. TX $1,525,000
18 CLE Brad Snyder of Ball State U. IN $1,525,000
19 ARI Conor Jackson 3b U. of California CA $1,500,000
20 MON Chad Cordero rhp Cal State Fullerton CA -
21 MIN Matt Moses 3b Mills Godwin HS, Richmond, Va. VA -
22 SF David ;Aardsma rhp Rice U. TX -
23 ANA Brandon ;Wood ss Horizon HS, Scottsdale, Ariz. AZ $1,300,000
24 LA Chad Billingsley rhp Defiance (Ohio) HS OH $1,375,000
25 OAK Brad Sullivan rhp U. of Houston TX -
26 OAK Brian Snyder 3b Stetson U. FL -
27 NYY Eric Duncan 3b Seton Hall Prep, Florham Park, N.J. NJ $1,250,000
28 STL Daric Barton c Marina HS, Huntington Beach, Calif. CA $975,000
29 ARI Carlos Quentin of Stanford U. CA -
30 KC Mitch Maier c U. of Toledo OH $900,000

2003 Supplemental

Pick Team Player Pos School Bonus
31 CLE Adam Miller rhp McKinney (Texas) HS $1,025,000
32 BOS Matt Murton of Georgia Tech -
33 OAK Omar Quintanilla ss U. of Texas -
34 SF Craig Whitaker rhp Lufkin (Texas) HS $975,000
35 ATL Luis Atilano rhp Gabriela Mistral HS, San Juan, PR $950,000
36 ATL Jarrod Saltalamacchia c Royal Oalm Beach HS, W. Palm Beach, Fla. $950,000
37 SEA Adam Jones ss / rhp Morse HS, San Diego -

2002 First Round Picks

First-round selections in major league baseball's 2002 amateur draft

Pick Team Player School Pos B/T HT. WT. D.O.B.
1. Pittsburgh Bryan Bullington Ball State RHP R/R 6'5" 220 9/30/80
2. Tampa Bay B.J. Upton Greenbrier Christian Academy
Chesapeake, Va.
SS R/R 6'2" 167 8/21/84
3. Cincinnati Chris Gruler Liberty HS
Brentwood, Calif.
RHP R/R 6'3" 200 9/11/83
4. Baltimore Adam Loewen Fraser Valley Christian
Surrey, B.C.
LHP L/L 6'6" 215 4/09/84
5. Montreal Clint Everts Cypress Falls HS
Houston
RHP S/R 6'2" 170 8/10/84
6. Kansas City Zack Greinke Apopka (Fla.) HS SS R/R 6'2" 180 10/21/83
7. Milwaukee Prince Fielder Eau Gallie HS
Melbourne, Fla.
1B L/R 5'11" 286 5/09/84
8. Detroit Scott Moore Cypress (Calif.) HS SS L/R 6'2" 180 11/17/83
9. Colorado Jeff Francis University of British Columbia LHP L/L 6'5" 200 1/08/81
10. Texas Drew Meyer South Carolina SS L/R 5'10" 185 8/29/81
11. Florida Jeremy Hermida Wheeler HS
Marietta, Ga.
RF L/R 6'4" 195 1/30/84
12. Anaheim Joe Saunders Virginia Tech LHP L/L 6'4" 200 6/16/81
13. San Diego Khalil Greene Clemson SS R/R 5'10" 190 10/21/79
14. Toronto Russ Adams North Carolina SS L/R 6'1" 175 8/30/80
15. NY Mets Scott Kazmir Cypress Falls HS
Houston
LHP L/L 6'0" 175 1/24/84
16. Oakland Nick Swisher Ohio State 1B S/L 6'0" 200 11/25/80
17. Philadelphia Cole Hamels Rancho Bernardo HS San Diego LHP L/L 6'3" 175 12/27/83
18. Chicago WS Roger Ring San Diego State LHP L/L 6'0" 220 12/21/80
19. Los Angeles James Loney Lawrence Elkins HS
Missouri City
1B L/L 6'3" 205 5/07/84
20. Minnesota Denard Span Catholic HS
Tampa, Fla.
CF L/L 6'1" 175 2/27/84
21. Chicago Cubs Bobby Brownlie Rutgers RHP R/R 6'0" 210 10/05/80
22. Cleveland Jeremy Guthrie Stanford RHP R/R 6'1" 195 4/08/79
23. Atlanta Jeff Francoeur Parkview HS
Lilburn, Ga.
CF R/R 6'4" 205 1/08/84
24. Oakland Joseph Blanton Kentucky RHP R/R 6'3" 225 12/11/80
25. San Francisco Matt Cain Houston HS
Germantown, Tenn.
RHP R/R 6'3" 185 10/01/84
26. Oakland John McCurdy Maryland SS R/R 6'2" 200 4/17/81
27. Arizona Sergio Santos Mater Dei HS
Hacienda Heights, Calif.
SS R/R 6'3" 200 7/04/83
28. Seattle John Mayberry Rockhurst HS
Kansas City, Mo.
1B R/R 6'5" 200 12/21/83
29. Houston Derick Grigsby Northeast Texas CC. RHP R/R 6'0" 200 6/30/82
30. Oakland Ben Fritz Fresno State RHP R/R 6'4" 215 3/29/81

2002 Supplemental

31. Los Angeles, Gregory Miller, lhp, Esperanza HS, Yorba Linda, Calif.
32. Chicago Cubs, Luke Hagerty, lhp, Ball State.
33. Cleveland, Matthew Whitney, 3b, Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS.
34. Atlanta, Daniel Meyer, lhp, James Madison.
35. Oakland, Jeremy Brown, c, Alabama.
36. Chicago Cubs, Chadd Blasko, rhp, Purdue.
37. Oakland, Stephen Obenchain, rhp, Evansville.
38. Chicago Cubs, Matthew Clanton, rhp, Orange Coast College.
39. Oakland, Mark Teahen, 3b, St. Mary's College.
40. Cincinnati, Mark Schramek, rhp, Texas.
41. Cleveland, Micah Schilling, 2b, Silliman Institute.

2001 First Round Picks

1. Minnesota, Joseph Mauer, C, Cretin HS, St. Paul, Minn.
2. Chicago Cubs, Mark Prior, RHP, Southern California.
3. Tampa Bay, Dewon Brazelton, RHP, Middle Tennessee.
4. Philadelphia, Gavin Floyd, RHP, Mount St. Joseph's HS, Severna Park, Md.
5. Texas, Mark Teixeira, 3B, Georgia Tech.
6. Montreal, Joshua Karp, RHP, California.
7. Baltimore, Christopher Smith, LHP, Cumberland U., Tenn.
8. Pittsburgh, John Van Benschoten, RHP, Kent State.
9. Kansas City, Jonathan Griffin, Marshall (Texas) HS.
10. Houston, Christopher Burke, SS, Tennessee.
11. Detroit, Kenneth Baugh, RHP, Rice.
12. Milwaukee, Michael Jones, RHP, Thunderbird HS, Phoenix.
13. Anaheim, Casey Kotchman, 1B, Seminole (Fla.) HS.
14. San Diego, Jacob Gautreau, 1B-3B, Tulane.
15. Toronto, Gabriel Gross, LF, Auburn.
16. Chicago White Sox (from Florida, compensation for C Charles Johnson), Kristopher Honel, RHP,
Providence Catholic HS, Bourbonnais, Ill.
17. Cleveland (from Boston, compensation for OF Manny Ramirez), Daniel Denham, RHP,
Deer Valley HS, Antioch, Calif.
18. New York Mets (from Colorado, compensation for LHP Mike Hampton), Aaron Heilman, RHP, Notre Dame.
19. Baltimore (from N.Y. Yankees, compensation for RHP Mike Mussina), Michael Fontenot, 2B, LSU.
20. Cincinnati, Jeremy Sowers, LHP, Ballard HS, Louisville, Ky.
21. San Francisco (from Cleveland, compensation for OF Ellis Burks), Brad Hennessey, RHP, Youngstown State
22. Arizona, Jason Bulger, RHP, Valdosta State.
23. New York Yankees (from Seattle, compensation for RHP Jeff Nelson), John-Ford Griffin, RF, Florida State.
24. Atlanta (from Los Angeles, compensation for RHP Andy Ashby), Joseph McBride, LHP,
Screven County HS, Sylvania, Ga.
25. Oakland, Robert Crosby, SS, Long Beach State.
26. Oakland (from N.Y. Mets, compensation for RHP Kevin Appier), Jeremy Bonderman, RHP,
Pasco (Wash.) HS.
27. Cleveland (from Chicago White Sox, compensation for C Sandy Alomar, Jr.), William Horne, RHP,
Marianna (Fla.) HS.
28. St. Louis, Justin Pope, RHP, Central Florida.
29. Atlanta, Joshua Burrus, SS, Wheeler HS, Marietta, G.
30. San Francisco, Noah Lowry, LHP, Pepperdine

2000 First Round Picks
First-round selections in major league baseball's 2000 amateur draft

1. Florida, Adrian Gonzalez, 1B, Eastlake HS, Bonita, Calif.
2. Minnesota, Adam Johnson, RHP, Cal State Fullerton
3. Chicago (NL), Luis Montanez, SS, Miami (Fla) Coral Park HS
4. Kansas City, Michael Stodolka, LHP, Centennial HS, Corona, Calif.
5. Montreal, Justin Wayne, RHP, Stanford
6. Tampa Bay, Rocco Baldelli, CF, Bishop Hendricken, Cumberland, R.I.
7. Colorado, Matthew Harrington, RHP, Palmdale (Calif.) HS
8. Detroit, Matthew Wheatland, RHP, Rancho Bernardo HS, Poway, Calif.
9. San Diego, Mark Phillips, LHP, Hanover (Pa.) HS
10. Anaheim, Joseph Torres, LHP, Gateway HS, Kissimmee, Fla.
11. Milwaukee, David Krynzel, CF, Green Valley HS, Henderson, Nev.
12. Chicago (AL), Joseph Borchard, RF, Stanford
13. St. Louis, Shaun Boyd, 2B, Vista HS, Pala, Calif.
14. Baltimore, Beau Hale, RHP, Texas
15. Philadelphia, Chase Utley, 2B, UCLA
16. New York (NL), William Traber, LHP, Loyola Marymount
17. Los Angeles, Benjamin Diggins, RHP, Arizona
18. Toronto, Miguel Negron, CF, Manuela Toro HS, Caguas, P.R.
19. Pittsburgh, Sean Burnett, LHP, Wellington (Fla.) Community HS
20. Anaheim, Christopher Bootchec, RHP, Auburn
21. San Francisco, John Bonser, RHP, Gibbs Senior HS, Pinellas Park, Fla.
22. Boston, Phillip Dumatrait, LHP, Bakersfield College
23. Cincinnati, David Espinosa, SS, Gulliver Preparatory, Miami
24. St. Louis, Blake Williams, RHP, Southwest Texas State
25. Texas, Scott Heard, C, Rancho Bernardo HS, San Diego
26. Cleveland, Corey Smith, SS, Piscataway (N.J.) HS
27. Houston, Robert Stiehl, C, El Camino College
28. New York (AL), David Parrish, C, Michigan
29. Atlanta, Adam Wainwright, RHP, Glynn Academy, St. Simons, Ga.
30. Atlanta, Scott Thorman, 3B, Preston HS, Cambridge, Conn.

Rookies of the Year / Baseball Salaries

Page back / Back to top